Fee Shifting Provisions
[…] The court concluded that enforceability should be assessed on a case-by-case basis using a reasonableness standard of analysis.
The newly enacted legislation will allow Delaware corporations to include a Delaware choice of law provision in their certificates of incorporation and bylaws provided that a Delaware corporation cannot designate a state other than Delaware as the exclusive forum for an internal corporate claim. In particular, the DGCL amendment includes a provision in new Section 115 that “the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State, and no provision of the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit bringing such claims in the courts of this State.”
The Author
Laura Anthony, Esq.
Founding Partner
Legal & Compliance, LLC
Corporate, Securities and Going Public Attorneys
LAnthony@LegalAndCompliance.com