(800) 341-2684
[…] In the practice of law, attorneys tend to “rinse and repeat” and the SPAC practice is a perfect example of that mantra.  The vast majority of SPAC certificates of incorporation are exactly the same with Boxed providing an excellent reminder that it is important to re-read and update form documents on a regular basis.

DGCL Section 205

Sections 204 and 205 of the DGCL, respectively, provide mechanisms for a corporation to unilaterally ratify defective corporate acts or seek relief from the Court of Chancery to validate any corporate act under certain circumstances.  Section 204 is a self-help statute allowing a board of directors to remedy what would otherwise be void or voidable corporate acts and stock issuances and provides that “no defective corporate act or putative stock shall be void or voidable solely as a result of a failure of authorization if ratified as provided in Section 204 or validated by the Court of Chancery in a proceeding brought under Section 205.” Pursuant to Section 204, a corporation’s board of directors may ratify one or more defective corporate acts by adopting resolutions setting forth the defective corporate act to be ratified, the date on which that act occurred, the reason why it is defective and that the board has