|
Consideration of Non-stockholder Interests | The NRS expressly authorizes directors, when taking action on behalf of a corporation, to consider the interests of constituencies other than stockholders, including employees, suppliers, creditors, customers and the community and society as a whole. NRS 78.138(4). “Directors and officers, in exercising their respective powers with a view to the interests of the corporation, may consider: (a) The interests of the corporation’s employees, suppliers, creditors and customers; (b) The economy of the State and Nation; (c) The interests of the community and of society; and (d) The long-term as well as short-term interests of the corporation and its stockholders, including the possibility that these interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.” | Delaware case law limits the ability of a board of directors to consider the interests of non-stockholders when taking action on behalf of the corporation in some circumstances.